By taking notice of certain facts, the courts can rule on cases based on a clear and accurate understanding of the law. However, Plaintiff provides no authority to support her request that the court take judicial notice of the September 23, 2015 Purchase (A) Why the matter to be noticed is relevant to the appeal; (B) Whether the matter to be noticed was presented to the trial court and, if so, whether judicial notice was taken by that court; (C) If judicial notice of the matter was not taken by the trial court, why the matter is subject to judicial notice under Evidence Code section 451, 452, or 453; and. Which facts court shall take judicial notice? Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Under Evidence Code section 403 (c), the court must instruct the jury to disregard a statement of fered as evidence if it finds that the preliminary facts do not exist.